Saturday, September 23, 2017
   
Text Size
image image image image
Publish ATI in government Gazette - CoRI DAR ES SALAAM: The Chairperson of the Right to Information (CoRI), Kajubi Mukajanga has urged the government to gazette the Access to Information Act 2016 (ATI) so it can be used even as regulations are being prepared.
MCT condemns shooting of Lissu
The Media Council of Tanzania has condemned the shooting of Singida East Member of Parliament, Tundu Lissu.
2017 MCT National General Convention slated for September 29 The National General Convention (NGC) of the Media Council of Tanzania (MCT) for 2017 is scheduled to be held on September 29.
New laws impact negatively on media, British High Commission officials told     The enactment of the new media laws have impacted negatively on the work of journalists in the country, officials of the Media Council of Tanzania (MCT) have noted.

Media Council of Tanzania Website

Ejatkubwa2013

  •  Mariam Hamdan takes the

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Five Ambassadors attend the event

A presenter with the Mwanza based Afya Radio, Idd Juma Yusuph emerged overall winner of the Excellence in Journalism Award

(EJAT) for 2013 while veteran journalist, Mariam Hamdan won the Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism.

Both winners were presented the coveted EJAT Awards by the President of the East African Court of Justice, Justice Harold Nsekela -the official guest at the EJAT Gala night held on Friday March 14, 2014 at the Mliman City Hall.

The youthful radio presenter Yusuph, won trophies, prizes and certificates in three categories - Environment Reporting, Reporting for the People with Disabilities and Agriculture Reporting before earning the overall spot.

In addition to trophies, prizes and certificates, Justice Nsekela presented Yusuph with a dummy cheque for USD 4,000 bursary provided by the Media Council of Tanzania - the lead organizing partner of the competition.

Mariam whose professional career was largely in Radio and Television in Zanzibar in addition to the Award was presented with a dummy cheque for TZS 10 million.

Three other media practitioners emerged winners in two categories each.

Kalunde Jamal from Mwananchi newspaper won in reporting health and sports and culture category for Print, Clara Patrick of Afya Radio won in the open category and health reporting for radio.

Veteran broadcaster, Abdallah Majura won the sports and culture and investigative reporting categories.

Five foreign ambassadors were among the 400 plus invited guests who attended the event which was broadcast live by TBC 1 Television.

They were the Swiss Ambassador Olivier Chave, the Irish Ambassador Fionnula Gilsenan, the Chinese Ambassador Lu Youquin, the Swedish Ambassador Lennarth Hjlmaker and the Norwegian ambassador Ingunn Klepsvik.

Four of the envoys presented trophies to winners of various categories.

Neither winners nor nominees were picked for some categories and the competition’s lead judge, veteran journalist and media trainer Gervas Moshiro in his speech during the event explained that the entries received for the categories were not up to the required standards.

“We are not saying that the coverage in these areas is not good, but the entries that were sent for the competition were not good”, he said.

The affected categories were Sports and Culture for Television; Reporting HIV/AIDS for Radio and TV; Science and Technology for TV; Reporting Tourism for Radio; Reporting Malaria for Print and TV, Best photographer for TV; Reproductive Health for the Youth for TV; Investigative Reporting for TV; Reporting People with Disabilities for Print and TV and Tourism and Conservation for Radio

Some of the categories had one or two nominees instead of the required three.

Paul Mabuga of Star TV won the Economic and Business category for TV, Cassius Mdami of Channel Ten TV won the Open category for TV and another Channel Ten presenter Lekoko ole Levilal won reporting Health category, Abdallah Majura of ABM won the investigative category and Polycarp Machira of the Guardian won the Investigative reporting. They were the sole nominees for the respective categories.

The overall winner Idd Juma Yusuph was nominated twice for Environmental Reporting for Radio in which he emerged winner.

Mshindi

In the Reporting Children category for Radio, the winner Asraj Mvungi of ITV beat Emmanuel Michael of Star TV while Romana Mallya of Nipashe edged Harieth Makweta of Mwananchi in Reporting HIV and Aids category.

Penina Kajura was the sole nominee and winner of Reporting HIV/Aids for Radio while Isakwisa Mwaifuge of ITV beat another ITV presenter Festor Sikagonamo in Reporting Good Governance for TV.

Khadija Mzee of Mlimani TV picked the award for Reporting Gender category beating Sam Mahela of ITV, while Secilia Ndabigeze of Afya Radio was sole nominee and winner of reporting Science and Technology for Radio and Peter Orwa of Uhuru scooped Jacguiline Masinde of Mwananchi to win the Reporting Education category for print.

Kisali Simba of Star TV won the category on Reporting Education for TV.

The Director of Haki Elimu Elizabeth Missokia presented all winners in this category with a special gift.

Manyerere Jackton of Jamhuri won the Tourism and Conservation category beating Grace Macha of Tanzania Daima.

The Malaria category had a winner only in Radio where Gervas Hubile of TBC Taifa beat Secilia Ndabigeze of Afya radio.

Regina Kulindwa of Afya Radio won the Reproductive Health for the Youth outwiting another Radio Afya colleague Cuthbert Joseph.

 mariamlaja

Other winners and their categories in brackets are John Bwire of Raia Mwema ( Economic and Business reporting- for Print). Runners up were Rahma Ally Suleiman of Nipashe and Dickson Ng’illy of the Guardian.

Harith Jaha of Afya Radio (Economic and Business reporting). Runners up were Harith Jaha and Emmanuel Makundi.

Kalunde Jamal of Mwananchi (Sports and culture- print) runners up Florence Majani of Mwananchi and Richard Mwaikenda of Jamboleo.

Abdallah Majura of ABM FM (Sports and Culture – Radio) and the runners up was Jackson Mwafulango of Afya Radio.

Zephania Ubwani of the Citizen( Reporting Environment –Print) . Runners up were Rashid Mkwinda of Majira and Sheila Sezzy of Mwananchi.

Anwary Msechu of TBC1 ( Reporting Environment – TV). Runners up Abel Kilumbu of Star TV and Jamal Hashim of TBC1.

Beldina Nyakeke of the Citizen ( Reporting Children – Print). Runners up Anna Titus Majira and Hussna Khamis of Zanzibar Leo.

Grace Kiondo of Hits FM( Reporting Children – Radio). Runners up Peninah Kajura.

Khadija Mussa of Uhuru (Good Governance-Print): Runners up Mashaka Mgeta Nipashe and Levin Matandiko of Mwananchi.

Hawa Halifa Msangi of Kili FM (Good governance - Radio). Runners up Noel Thomson of Afya Radio and Gerald Malekela of Nuru FM.

Richard Makore of Nipashe ( Reporting Gender- Print). Runners up - Reuben Kagaruki of Majira and Husna Mohammed of Zanzibar Leo.

Makiwa Jumanne of Victoria FM ( reporting Gender-Radio). Runners up- Deogratias Macha of Sunrise FM and Penina Kajura of Afya Radio.

Mwantanga Vuai of Zanzibar Leo ( Science and Technology – Print): Runners up- Freddy Azzah and Elias Msuya both from Mwananchi.

Noel Thomson of Afya Radio ( Reporting education – Radio). Runners up - Harith Jaha of Afya Radio and Hilary Ruhundwa of Radio Karagwe.

Vedasto Msungu of ITV (Tourism and Conservation – TV). Runners up Raymond Nyamwihula of Star TV and Juma Nugaz of Clouds TV.

Anthony Siame of Mtanzania ( Best photographer – Print). Runners up – Fidelis Felix of Mwananchi and Bashir Nkoromo of Uhuru.

Muhidin Msamba of the Guardian ( Best Cartoonist). Runners up - Abdul Kingo of Nipashe.

Mashaka Mgeta of Nipashe ( Reproductive Health for the Youth- Print ). Runners up Frank Leonard of Uhuru and Gordon Kalulunga of Sauti Huru.

Musa Juma of Mwananchi ( Open Category – Print)Runners up Athumani Mtulya of the Citizen and Phinias Bashaya of Mwananchi.

Clara Patrick of Afya Radio ( Open Category – Radio); Runners up Regina Kulindwa of the same station.

Kalunde Jamal of Mwananchi ( Reporting Health – Print). Runners up Ashton Balaigwa of Nipashe and Frank Leonard of Habari Leo.

Clara Patrick of Afya Radio (Health Reporting – Radio); Runners up- Regina Kulindwa of Afya radio and Gervas Hubile of TBC Taifa.

Idd Juma Yusuph of Afya Radio ( Reporting people with disabilituies- Radio)’Runners up Khamis Abdallah AND Charles Urio also of Afya Radio.

Deus Bugaywa of Raia Mwema ( Reporting Agriculture- Print) – Runners up Mashaka Mgeta and Polycarp Machira both from the Guardian.

Idd Juma Yusuph of Afya radio ( Reporting Agriculture – Radio). Runners up were Dionis Moyo of Afya Radio.

End

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Media Headlines

MCT Videos
videoMore Videos...

Photo Gallery
photoMore Photos...

Journalism Awards

awaa

Visitors Counter

2227487
Today
All days
833
2227487

OUR RSS

  • No feeds found!